Shop by Casinos Austria

Data Protection

Privacy Statement

Protection of your private sphere is very important to us. Below we provide extensive information about how your data is handled, in accordance with Section 24 of the Data Protection Act (DSG2000).

GoodPriv@cy certification

Casinos Austria is the first and only company in the gaming industry worldwide to demonstrate full compliance with the following requirements through the Good Priv@acy quality guarantee mark for data protection:

  • a formulated, communicated, and implemented data protection policy
  • a functioning and documented data protection management system
  • compliance with all legal or contractual data protection requirements
  • the guarantee of the information security required by data protection legislation through appropriate organisational, personnel-related, and technical measures
  • methods for the effective control and continuous improvement of data protection and data protection-relevant processes

Collection, processing, and use of personal data

You can visit our site without revealing any personal information. We only store access data without personal references, such as the name of your internet service provider, the page from which you visit us, or the name of the requested file. This data is analysed solely to improve our services and does not allow the identification of your person.

Personal data is only collected if you provide it of your own accord by ordering goods or registering for our newsletter. We use the data that you provide, without your separate consent, exclusively for fulfilling and processing your order. With completion of the contract and full payment of your purchase, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiration of the tax and commercial storage periods, unless you expressly consent to the further use of your data.

Newsletter

When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address is used for our own advertising purposes, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Sharing of personal data

Your data will be shared with the shipping company entrusted with the delivery of your order to the extent it is necessary for the delivery of your goods. To complete your payment we provide your payment information to the financial institution entrusted with the payment.

Data security

Your personal data is transmitted SSL-encrypted (Secure Socket Layer).

Right to information

In accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act, you are entitled, free of charge, to information concerning any personal data stored as well as to the correction and deletion of such data.

Cookie use

In order to make your visit to our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on different websites. The term cookies refers to small text documents that are saved on end devices. Some of the cookies we use are deleted at the end of the browsing session, i.e. once you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and allow us to recognize your browser during a subsequent visit (persistent cookies).
You can adjust your browser to receive information about cookies being placed on your device so that you have the option to decide whether to accept them in certain cases or to preclude them in particular instances or as a whole. Not accepting cookies may restrict the usability of our website.

Web analytics

Casinos Austria AG uses cookies to create non-personal statistics. The Casinos Austria websites use ECONDA.de, a web analysis service of provider Econda GmbH, to collect and store data which is used to create user profiles under pseudonyms. These user profiles help analyse user behaviour and are evaluated in order to improve and customise our services to user needs. Cookies may be used for this purpose. User profiles are not linked to personal data concerning the bearer of the pseudonym without the express permission of the person concerned.

You may revoke your consent to data retrieval and storage for the purpose of web analysis at any time, having effect for the future, by clicking on the following link:

www.econda.com

Data protection contact

For questions concerning the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or to acquire information, correct, block, or delete any data as well as to revoke any consent given, please contact:

Michael Mrak, Data Protection Officer of Casinos Austria AG
Rennweg 44, A-1038 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 534 40 50
E-Mail: datenschutz@casinos.at